Live Music Around Town

Through July 29

Music Calendar


FRIDAY, JULY 29

Bullet's Sports Bar Sporty's Brass Band

Gasa Gasa Antighost, Hey Thanks!, Rich Octopus

House of Blues Polyphia Plus

Le Bon Temps Roulé Daniel Meineke Organ Trio

Maison Dupuy T Marie & Bayou Juju

Nola Art Bar Speakeasy Burlesque at Nola Art Bar

Oceana Hideout Mem Shannon Trio

Old Point Bar Old Barstools

One Eyed Jacks Reverend Horton Heat

Republic NOLA August Burns Red, We Came As Romans

Sheraton New Orleans Hotel Jazz @ the Blue Dog

Smoothie King Center Kendrick Lamar

Tipitina's Water Seed, Dominic Minix


FRIDAY, JULY 29

Blue Nile Brass Flavor, Caesar Brothers, Kermit Ruffins

Bourbon O Bar Assunto Dukes Tribute Band, Dr. Zach & Knarly Oaks

Bourbon Square Jazz Bar Britney Chauntae & Très

Buffa's Bar Meryl & Her Zimmermen

Bullet's Sports Bar Sporty's Brass Band

Cafe Negril Dana Abbott, Higher Heights, Paradise Jazz Band

Carmo Charlie Dennard & Friends

Carousel Bar Nayo Jones

Carrollton Station Lisbon Girls, Sarah Burke, Make Your Maze

D.B.A. New Orleans Dash Rip Rock, Dinola

Dos Jefes Joe Krown Trio

Fritzel's Jazz Pub Lee Floyd & Thunderbolt Trio, Richard "Piano" Scott, Sam Friend Band

Gasa Gasa Antighost, Rich Octopus, Hey Thanks!

Hotel Saint Vincent Amina Scott & Jason Marsalis

House of Blues Polyphia, Unprocessed, Death Tour

Kerry Irish Pub Patrick Cooper

Le Bon Temps Roulé Daniel Meinecke Organ Trio

Mahogany Jazz Hall Mahongany Jazz All Stars, Smoking Time Jazz Trio

Marigny Brasserie Ragtime Millionaires, Sierra Green

NOPSI Hotel Matt Lemmler

Nola Art Bar Speakeasy Burlesque

Oceana Hideout Mem Shannon Trio

Old Point Bar Old Barstools

One Eyed Jacks Reverend Horton Heat

Republic NOLA August Burns Red, We Came As Romans, Hollow Front

Santos Bar Pocket Chocolate, Joey Houck

Smoothie King Center Kendrick Lamar

Snug Harbor Dr. Michael White & Original Liberty Jazz Band

Spotted Cat Music Club Chris Johnson Band

The Howlin Wolf Manuscript

The Maison T Marie & Bayou Juju

The Neutral Ground Daniel Thompson, P.H. Fred & Round Pegs

Tipitina's Free Fridays, Seed, Dominic Minix


SATURDAY, JULY 30

21st Amendment Ellis & The Shambles, Shawan & The Wonton

30/90 Renée Gros, Crooked Vines, Higher Heights

Apple Barrel Set Up Kings

Bacchanal Pete Olynciw, Willie Green III, Juan Tigre Trio

Bamboula's Common Law Jazz Band, Johnny Mastro Blues, Crawdaddy T's

Barrilleaux's Jake Noble Trio

Bayou Bar Quiana Lynell Presents Pillow Talk, Jordan Anders

BJ's Lounge Unmentionables

Blue Nile Marigny Street Brass Band

Bourbon O Bar Jelly Roll Duo, Les Getrex & The Creole Cookin' Band

Bourrée John Krupa

Buffa's Bar Davis Rogan

Cafe Negril Budz, Paradise Jazz Band, Sierra Green Show

Carmo Charlie Dennard & Friends

Commons Club Seprock

Carousel Lounge Susanne Ortner Duo, Wendell Brunious Quartet, Lena Prima & Band

D.B.A. New Orleans Tanglers, Michael Juan Nunez, Holly Rock

Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport

Dos Jefes Sunpie & The Louisiana Sunspots

Favela Chic New Orleans Rug Cutters

Fritzel's Jazz Pub Joe Kennedy Band, Lee Floyd & Thunderbolt Trio, Richard "Piano" Scott

Hotel Monteleone Lena Prima

House of Blues Andrew Lovett Band, Jake Landry

Kitchen Table Cafe Freddie Lonzo Jazz Ensemble

Le Bon Temps Roulé Cardboard Cowboy

MRB Wolfe Johns Blues Band

Mahogany Jazz Hall Gerald French Trio, All Stars Band

Maison Dupry Meschiya Lake

Marigny Brasserie Co&Co Traveling Show, Dysfunktional Bone, Many Arteage

Marsalis Harmony Park Julio & Cesar, Many Arteage

May Baily's Place Solnick Swing Trio

Mid-City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl Sugar Shaker

MRB Wolfe Johns Blues Band

Neutral Ground Coffeehouse Ghosting Merit, Ukulele Jake

New Orleans Jazz National Historic Park Mariama Curry, Ranger Jon Beebe & Brent Rose

Old Point Bar T Marie & Bayou Juju

One Eyed Jacks Andrew Duhon

Preservation Hall Preservation All-Stars

Republic NOLA Smoakland, SuperAve.

Roosevelt Hotel Leslie Martin

Santos Bar Burris Emo Night

Snug Harbor Astral Project

Spotted Cat Music Club Shake'em Up Jazz Band

The Domino Jon Sheckler Trio

The Jazz Playhouse Nayo Jones Experience

The Metropolitan
Paul Oakenfold

The Neutral Ground Ghosting Merit, Ukulele Jake

The Pool Club Skratchmo

Tipitina's Lagniappe

Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center Gulf South Scatterjazz Summit

Zony Mash Beer Project Dusky Waters, The Rumble


SUNDAY, JULY 31

21st Amendment Meschiya Lake

30/90 Budz, Bettis, 3rd Degree

Anna's ¡Domingos Flamingos!

Bacchanal Wine Tangiers Combo, Pete Olynciw

Bamboula's New Orleans Ragweeds, Midnight Brawlers, Ed Wills Blues 4 Sale

Blue Nile Baked Potatoes, Street Legends Brass Band

Bourbon O Bar Abe Thompson & The Doctors of Funk, Ryan Hall & Pals

Buffa's Bar Dapper Dandies, Some Like it Hot

Bullet's Sports Bar Rick David & The Funky Five

Cafe Negril John Lisi & Delta Funk, Little Coquette Jazz Band, Vegas Cola

Carousel Lounge Susanne Ortner Duo

Commons Club Sarah Quintana

Fritzel's Jazz Pub Joe Kennedy Band, Marla Dixon Band, Sam Friend Band

Gasa Gasa Macy Rodman with Glen Parks

Hi Ho Lounge Coffin Society

Kermit's Tremé Mother-in-Law Lounge Kermit Ruffins, TBC Brass Band

Mahogany Jazz Hall Mahogany Jazz Hall All Stars

Marigny Brasserie The Delta Revues, Nanci Zee

Mid-City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl Ryan Foret & The Foret Tradition

Preservation Hall Preservation All-Stars

Santos Bar Brain Freeze Fest

Snug Harbor Don Vappie & Jazz Créole

Spotted Cat Pat Casey & The New Sound

St. Pat's Irish Coffeehouse Celtic Music Session

The Neutral Ground Open Mic Night

The Pool Club Kuti, Otura Mun

Tipitina's Cajun Fais Do-Do

Treme Hideaway Brass Band Sundays

Zony Mash Beer Project Charlie & The Tropicales


MONDAY, AUGUST 1

Gasa Gasa Danny Goo, Astrophobia, Shipwrecked

Mahogany Jazz Hall Original Tuxedo Jazz Band

Zony Mash Beer Project Nigel Hall


TUESDAY, AUGUST 2

Gasa Gasa Jhariah

House of Blues Robert Earl Keen

Mahogany Jazz Hall Rickie Monie & The Traditional Jazz Ramblers

New Orleans Jazz Museum Down on Their Luck Orchestra

Spotted Cat Music Club Chris Christy Band, Smoking Time Jazz Club

The Howlin Wolf Comedy Beast

The National WWII Museum Stage Door Idol


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3

AllWays Lounge The New Orleans Sidesteppers

Bombay Club Harry Mayronne, Nanci Zee

Cafe Negril Colin Davis & Night People

Gasa Gasa Dead Debbie, Ethanol Merman

Hard Rock Cafe Cole Hill

Longue Vue House & Gardens Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band

Mahogony Jazz Hall Tom Fischer & Friends

New Orleans Jazz Museum Troy Sawyer & the Elementz, Chuck Perkins & Friends

Oceana Hideout Mem Shannon Trio

Spotted Cat Music Club Chris Christy Band, Shotgun Jazz Band

The Jazz Playhouse Big Sam

Tipitina's American Aquarium

Zony Mash Beer Project Mighty Brother, Anne Elise Hastings and Her Revolving Cast of Characters


THURSDAY, AUGUST 4

Bullet's Sports Bar Kermit Ruffins

Cafe Negril Gumbo Funk, Piano Man "G", Sierra Green

DMACS Bar & Grill Pizza Fam Jam Band, ROULE'

Gasa Gasa Vedas

Hotel Monteleone Lena Prima

House of Blues The Dan Band

Le Bon Temps Roulé The Soul Rebels

Mahogany Jazz Hall Jamil Shariff

Marigny Brasserie Slick Skillet Serenaders

Mid-City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie

Snug Harbor Tuba Skinny

Spotted Cat Music Club Chris Christy Band, Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band

St. Anna's Episcopal Church Jackson Square Allstars

The Jazz Playhouse Brass-A-Holics

The Pavilion of the Two Sisters Ladies of Soul


FRIDAY, AUGUST 5

AllWays Lounge The New Orleans Sidesteppers

Believers Temple Of Faith From Hurdles to Wholeness

Blue Nile Kermit Ruffins

Bullet's Sports Bar Sporty's Brass Band

Cafe Negril Dana Abbott, Higher Heights, Paradise Jazz Band

D.B.A. New Orleans Colin Davis and Night People

DMACS Bar & Grill Sierra Green & the Soul Machine, Vance Orange

Deutsches Haus Damenchor, Ladies Choir, Saengerchor Deutsches Haus

Gasa Gasa The Jinks

Le Bon Temps Roulé Russell Batiste & Friends

Mahogony Jazz Hall Smoking Time Jazz Club Trio, Mahogany Jazz Hall All Stars

Marigny Brasserie Sierra Green

Mid-City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl The Rouge Krewe

NOPSI Hotel Matt Lemmler

New Orleans Jazz Museum New Orleans Music

Oceana Hideout Mem Shannon Trio

Republic NOLA Deadcrow, Don Peyote, Wayvz

Silk Road J. Riley Cain

Snug Harbor Amina Figarova Sextet

Spotted Cat Music Club Chris Johnson Band, Vegas Cola Band

The Jazz Playhouse Trixie Minx's Burlesque Ballroom

Tipitina's Free Fridays, The New Orleans Johnnys, New Orleans Suspects


SATURDAY, AUGUST 6

AllWays Lounge New Orleans High Society

Barrilleaux's Restaurant & Wine Bar The Jake Noble Trio

Constantinople Stage Evan & the Grow

Gasa Gasa Golgothan

Hotel Monteleone Lena Prima

Mahogany Jazz Hall Gerald French Trio, Mahogany Jazz Hall All Stars

Marigny Brasserie Co&Co Traveling Show, Dominick Grillo & Friends

Mid-City Lanes Rock n Bowl Neutral Snap

Roosevelt Hotel Leslie Martin

Snug Harbor Alexey Marti

Tipitina's IKO Allstars


SUNDAY, AUGUST 7

AllWays Lounge After Hours Local Musician Jam

Anna's ¡Domingos Flamingos!

Bacchanal Wine Carl James

Keith, Noah Young Trio, Tangiers Combo

Bullet's Sports Bar Just Right Band

Felix's Restaurant & Oyster Bar Will Wesley

Fillmore New Orleans Three Days Grace

Gasa Gasa Ryan of Lynn

Harrah's New Orleans Zero 9:36, Three Days Grace, Wage War

Mahogany Jazz Hall Mahogany Jazz Hall All Stars

Marigny Brasserie Nanci Zee, Dinosaurchestra

Mid-City Lanes Rock n Bowl School of Rock

Snug Harbor Leon Kid Chocolate Quartet

St. Pat's Irish Coffeehouse The Celtic Music Session

The Jazz Playhouse James River Movement

Twelve Mile Limit Jason Davey


MONDAY, AUGUST 8

DMACS Bar & Grill Monday Blues Jam

Gasa Gasa Grace Gardener

Mahogany Jazz Hall The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band

Silk Road No Quarter Shanty Krewe

Zony Mash Beer Project Nigel Hall


TUESDAY, AUGUST 9

Gasa Gasa Teenage Halloween with Nana Grizol & Pope

Mahogany Jazz Hall Paul Longstreth's Bad Trad

Republic NOLA Pinegrove


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10

Gasa Gasa Little Bird with Epic Reflexes

Hard Rock Cafe Jamie Lynn Vessels

Mahogany Jazz Hall Tom Fischer & Friends

New Orleans Jazz Museum Thais Clark and Her Jazzsters

Oceana Hideout Mem Shannon Trio

The Jazz Playhouse Big Sam


THURSDAY, AUGUST 11

AllWays Lounge Prettie Boi The Gameshow

Bullet's Sports Bar Kermit Ruffins

Gasa Gasa Urban Heat

House of Blues Sister Hazel

Mahogany Jazz Hall Jamil Shariff

Marigny Brasserie Slick Skillet Serenaders

Mid City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl Rusty Metoyer & Zydeco Krush

Pavilion of the Two Sisters John Boutté

Snug Harbor Doug Belote Trio

Spotted Cat Music Club Chris Christy Band, Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band

The Howlin Wolf Comedy Gumbeaux

The Sazerac House Candlelight: Bach to The Beatles

The Jazz Playhouse Brass-A-Holics


FRIDAY, AUGUST 12

Banks Street Bar & Grill Pleasure Venom Dregs and Bondbreaker

Behrman Stadium Gerardo Díaz, Jr. Salazar, El Fantasma

Blue Nile Kermit Ruffins

Bullet's Sports Bar Sporty's Brass Band

Cafe Negril Dana Abbott, Higher Heights, Paradise Jazz Band

Constantinople Stage Electric Yat Quartet

Gasa Gasa The Dude Ranch-Blink 182 Tribute

House of Blues Flatland Cavalry

Le Bon Temps Roulé Bogue Chitto

Mahogany Jazz Hall Gerald French Trio, Mahogany Jazz Hall All Stars

Marigny Brasserie Champagniacs

Mid-City Lanes Rock n Bowl Bucktown Allstars

NOPSI Hotel Matt Lemmler

Oceana Hideout Mem Shannon Trio

Republic NOLA Donny, Mista J, Naada

Silk Road J. Riley Cain

Snug Harbor Delfeayo Marsalis Sextet

Spotted Cat Music Club Chris Johnson Band

The Metropolitan NightClub Above & Beyond

The National WWII Museum The Band of Brothers

Three Keys in The Ace Hotel Wild Nights

The Jazz Playhouse Trixie Minx's Burlesque Ballroom

Tipitina's Steve Kelly, Noah Young, Sage Rouge


SATURDAY, AUGUST 13

Banks Street Bar & Grill Surfwax

Barrilleaux's The Jake Noble Trio

Buffa's Freddie Blue Acoustic Revue

Cafe Negril The Budz, Paradise Jazz Band, The Sierra Green Show

Fillmore New Orleans Teyana Taylor

Gasa Gasa Butte with Beams & Slow Rosary

Hotel Monteleone Lena Prima

House of Blues WAR

Marigny Brasserie Co&Co Traveling Show

Mid-City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl Bag of Donuts

Neutral Coffee House Frenchie Moe & Family

One Eyed Jacks 96 Bitter Beings

Orpheum Theater Father John Misty

Roosevelt Hotel Leslie Martin

Snug Harbor Mahmoud Chouki New World Ensemble

The Howlin Wolf Circle Verse

The Jazz Playhouse The Band of Brothers, Trixie Minx Presents Drag Caberet

The Neutral Ground Frenchie Moe & Family

Tipitina's Gimme Gimme Disco


SUNDAY, AUGUST 14

AllWays Lounge After Hours Local Musician Jam

Anna's ¡Domingos Flamingos!

Bacchanal Wine Carl James Keith, Noah Young Trio, Tangiers Combo

Bullet's Sports Bar John Pierre

Cafe Negril John Lisi & Delta Funk, Little Coquette Jazz Band, Vegas Cola

Felix's Rhythm & Rain Trio

Le Bon Temps Roulé Dr. Lo Faber

Mahogany Jazz Hall Mahogany Jazz Hall All Stars

Marigny Brasserie Pete Roze, Dinosaurchestra

Mid-City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl Tribute to Elvis

Snug Harbor Jay Griggs Quartet

St. Pat's Irish Coffeehouse The Celtic Music Session

St. Paul's UCC Church Jamey

St Pierre & Mark Coleman

The Howlin Wolf Hot 8 Brass Band

The Jazz Playhouse Chucky C and Band


MONDAY, AUGUST 15

Banks Street Bar & Grill Vomit Forth, Congealed Putrescence

DMACS Bar & Grill Monday Blues Jam

Gasa Gasa Lady Dan & Waltzer, Eva LoVullo

Mahogany Jazz Hall The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band


TUESDAY, AUGUST 16

Bayou Bar Peter Harris Trio

Cafe Negril The Super-Most-Fantastic-Blues-N-Such Jam

Deutsches Haus Kulturabend

Gasa Gasa Adventurer with Lilac Kings and Code For Canvas

House of Blues Hiatus Kaiyote

Mahogany Jazz Hall Joe Lastie's New Orleans Sound

New Orleans Jazz Museum Down on Their Luck Orchestra

Spotted Cat Music Club Chris Christy Band, Smoking Time Jazz Club

The Howlin Wolf Comedy Beast


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17

Bayou Bar Peter Harris Trio

Cafe Negril Colin Davis and Night People

DMACS Michael Brown

Gasa Gasa Night Palace with Amelia Neville, Ocean Boyfriend

Hard Rock Cafe Open Mic

House of Blues Scarface

Joy Theater The Driver Era

Longue Vue House and Gardens KatieCat & Cain with The Hiptones

Mahogany Jazz Hall Tom Fischer & Friends

New Orleans Jazz Museum Gregg Stafford and the Jazz Hounds

Oceana Hideout Mem Shannon Trio

Spotted Cat Music Club Chris Christy Band, Shotgun Jazz Band

The Jazz Playhouse Big Sam


THURSDAY, AUGUST 18

AllWays Lounge Eureeka's Wizard Disco

Bayou Bar Peter Harris Quartet

Blue Nile T-Roy

Bullet's Sports Bar Kermit Ruffins

Cafe Negril Gumbo Funk, Piano Man "G", Sierra Green

D.B.A. New Orleans Susto

DMACS Bar & Grill Pizza Fam Jam Band, Peggy Prine

Gasa Gasa Rose Vaughn with Molly Taylor, Spoonfed Junior

Le Bon Temps Roulé The Soul Rebels

Mahogany Jazz Hall Jamil Shariff

Marigny Brasserie Slick Skillet Serenaders

One Eyed Jacks SUSTO

Snug Harbor Christian Winther Quartet

Spotted Cat Music Club Chris Christy Band, Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band

The Howlin Wolf Comedy Gumbeaux

The Jazz Playhouse Brass-A-Holics

The Pavilion of the Two Sisters Boogiemen Swing Band

Wetlands Sake Live Music Series


FRIDAY, AUGUST 19

Blue Nile Kermit Ruffins,Brass Flavor

Bullet's Sports Bar Sporty's Brass Band

Cafe Negril Dana Abbott, Higher Heights, Paradise Jazz Band

Deutsches Haus Damenchor, Saengerchor

Gasa Gasa The Dover Brothers, Green Gasoline & Yellow Nymphos

House of Blues BLXST

Le Bon Temps Roulé Grits & Greens

Mahogany Jazz Hall Palmetto Bug Stompers Trio, Mahogany Jazz Hall All Stars Band

Marigny Brasserie Champagniacs

Mid-City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl Rock the Yacht

New Orleans Jazz Museum New Orleans Music Fridays

NOPSI Hotel Matt Lemmler

Oceana Hideout Mem Shannon Trio

One Eyed Jacks Wavves King of the Beach Tour

Republic NOLA Lucii

Snug Harbor Jason Marsalis

Spotted Cat Music Club Big Funn Brass Band, Chris Johnson Band

The Jazz Playhouse Trixie Minx's Burlesque Ballroom

Tipitina's Billy Iuso, Free Fridays, Sam Price & The True Believers


SATURDAY, AUGUST 20

Barrilleaux's The Jake Noble Trio

Bayou Bar Jordan Anderson

Blue Nile The Soul Rebels

Cafe Negril The Budz, Paradise Jazz Band, The Sierra Green Show

Le Bon Temps Roulé Cardboard Cowboy

Mahogany Jazz Hall Paul Longstreth Trio, Mahogany Jazz Hall All Stars Band

Marigny Brasserie Co&Co Traveling Show, The Good For Nothing Band

Mid-City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl Eagles vs Fleetwod Mac

New Orleans Yacht Club Faith Becnel

Old Arabi Bar Jenn Howard Music

Roosevelt Hotel Leslie Martin

Snug Harbor Herlin Riley Quartet

Southport Hall Tribute to Van Halen

Spotted Cat Music Club Soul Brass Band

The Howlin Wolf Dave Hadley, June Star

The Jazz Playhouse Trixie Minx Presents Drag Caberet



















SUNDAY, AUGUST 21

AllWays Lounge After Hours Local Musician Jam

Anna's ¡Domingos Flamingos!

Bacchanal Wine Carl James Keith, Noah Young Trio, Tangiers Combo

Blue Nile The Baked Potatoes, Street Legends Brass Band

Bullet's Sports Bar 24/7 Band

Cafe Negril John Lisi, Little

Coquette Jazz Band, Vegas Cola

Constantinople Stage Andre Bohren

Le Bon Temps Roulé Dr. Lo Faber

Mahogany Jazz Hall Mahogany Jazz Hall All Stars

Marigny Brasserie Pete Roze, Dinosauchestra

Mid-City Lanes Rock 'n' Bowl The Wiseguys

Snug Harbor Courtney Bryan & Brian Quezergue

St. Pat's Irish Coffeehouse The Celtic Music Session

The Howlin Wolf Hot 8 Brass Band

Tipitina's Cajun Fais Do-Do

Twelve Mile Limit Jason Davey Presents Cowboy Church