French Quarter Fest 2016 Schedule Announced

19:30 February 17, 2016

French Quarter Festival 2016 Musical Lineup as of 2/17/2016.

*Festival debuts

Thursday, April 7, 2016

Bag of Donuts 
Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
Cha Wa*
Charlie Wooten Project*
Cowboy Mouth*
Deacon John 
Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
The Dixie Cups
The Doghill Stompers
Ellis Marsalis
Fredy Omar con su Banda 
The Joe Krown Trio w/Walter Wolfman Washington & Russell Batiste Jr.
John “Papa” Gros 
John Boutte 
Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
Lynn Drury Band 
The New Orleans Suspects
Panorama Jazz Band 
PresHall Brass 
Sonny Landreth* 
T’Canaille*
The Revelers
The Tin Men

Friday, April 8, 2016

The Allyn Robinson Project
Andre Bouvier and the Royal Bohemians 
Audacity Brass Band
Babineaux Sisters Band 
Banu Gibson and New Orleans Hot Jazz
The Batture Boys, featuring Tommy Malone & Ray Ganucheau*
Ben Polcer and the Grinders 
Benny Grunch and the Bunch 
Bill Summers & Jazalsa
Chris Mulé and the Perpetrators 
Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band 
Connie Jones and the FQF All Stars
Davell Crawford
Dex Daley & Jam-X*
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band 
The Dukes Of Dixieland
Hot 8 Brass Band
The Irene Sage Band
Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans 
James Andrews 
Johnny J. and the Hitmen
Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
Kid Merv & All That Jazz
Kim Carson and the Real Deal
Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Little Maker*
Lost Bayou Ramblers 
Marc Stone
Mason Ruffner*
Mia Borders 
Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles 
New Birth Brass Band
New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings
New Orleans Nightcrawlers 
Otra
Red Wolf Brass Band
Robin Barnes 
Sarah Quintana & the Miss River Band*
Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs
Soul Project NOLA
Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators
Susan Cowsill
Sweet Crude
Tuba Skinny
Vic Shepherd with More Reverb
Walter ‘Wolfman’ Washington and the Roadmasters 
Waylon Thibodeaux Band

Saturday, April 9, 2016

Adam Crochet 
Amy Nicole & Zydeco Soul*
Anaïs St. John
Andre Bohren*
Andrew Duhon
Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses
Bad Penny Pleasuremakers*
Bamboula 2015
Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias
Big Sam’s Funky Nation
Bonerama
Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders
Camile Baudoin and the Living Rumors
Casa Samba Extravaganza
Charlie Halloran and the Quality 6*
Charmaine Neville 
Christian Serpas & Ghost Town
Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders
Daria & The Hip Drops
Dash Rip Rock
Dayna Kurtz
Denton Hatcher
Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
Donna Angelle & the Zydeco Posse
Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers 
Erin Miley 
Feufollet 
Flow Tribe 
Funk Monkey
Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Garden District Band
Gina Brown & Anutha Level
Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestras 
Happy Talk Band
Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees
Hot Club of New Orleans
Hot Rod Lincoln
The Iguanas
Jerry Embree’s Jazzman Band 
Jo-el Sonnier 
John Mooney and Bluesiana 
Jumonville Staehle Band
Kelcy Wilburn
Lena Prima and Band
Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest
Lillian Boutté & Gumbo Zaire
Linnzi Zaorski
Little Freddie King
Mahogany Brass Band 
Mayumi Shara & New Orleans Jazz Letters
Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns 
Michael “Soulman” Batiste*
Miss Sophie Lee 
Naughty Professor
New Breed Brass Band
New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra 
The New Orleans Jazz Vipers
New Orleans Swamp Donkeys
Opera Creole
Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra
Ovi-G and the Froggies
Partners-N-Crime & the Big EZ Band featuring DJ Jubilee 
Paulin Brothers Jazz Band 
Red Hot Brass Band
The Revealers
Rhodes Spedale & Live Jazz Group 
Riccardo Crespo & Sol Brasil 
The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins
The Salt Wives*
Smoke N Bones*
Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band
Stooges Brass Band
Storyville Stompers Brass Band
Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots 
Tank and The Bangas
Tim Laughlin
Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions 
T-Ray The Violinist and D2R (Dreams2Reality)
Vivaz!
Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
Wendell Brunious 
Wes Raymond &The SOUL Factory*

Sunday, April 10, 2016

Alex McMurray 
Alexandra Scott 
Amanda Shaw 
Amy Trail
Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band 
Andre Bouvier and the Royal Bohemians
Andy J Forest Trio*
Astral Project
Brass-A-Holics
Bucktown All-Stars
Buckwheat Zydeco*
Caesar Brothers Funk Box*
Carl LeBlanc
Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires*
Chegadão
Colin Lake 
Corey Henry’s Treme Funktet 
Cori Walters and the Universe Jazz Band
Creole String Beans
Debauche 
Don Jamison Heritage School Of Music
Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers 
Egg Yolk Jubilee
Erica Falls
Fritzel’s New Orleans Jazz Band
Goat in the Road (Comedy Troupe)*
Guitar Slim, Jr.
Guitarist John Rankin
Hanna Kreiger-Benson
Harmonouche 
Helen Gillet’s Wazozo Zorchestra
Honey Island Swamp Band
Hot Stuff featuring Becky Allen
Ingrid Lucia 
Jean Knight and Her Band*
Jee Yeoun Ko and Friends 
Jeremy Davenport
Jimmy Maxwell Orchestra
Joe Cabral Thrio 
Ken Swartz & the Palace of Sin*
Kid Simmons Jazz Band 
Kris Tokarski
Lagniappe Brass Band
Lars Edegran’s New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra 
The Last Straws
Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience 
Los Po-Boy-Citos
Mahala*
MainLine*
Marc Adams Band 
Mark Brooks
Melody Cloud Singers 
The Original Pinettes Brass Band
New Orleans Moonshiners
New Orleans Volunteer Orchestra
Palmetto Bug Stompers
Patrice Fisher and Arpa
Paul Sanchez 
Peter Novelli
The Pfister Sisters
Raw Oyster Cult 
Reed Alleman Band
Rick Trolsen’s New Orleans Po’Boys
Rockin’ Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters 
Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars 
Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers
Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band
Shotgun Jazz Band
Solid Harmony
The Smoking Time Jazz Club
Sons of Jazz Brass Band
St. Cecilia’s Asylum Chorus
St. Louis Cathedral Artist in Residence, Pierre Querol 
Sweet Cecilia
Thais Clark & her JAZZsters*
Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band
Treme Brass Band
Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans

Sign Up!

FOR THE INSIDE SCOOP ON DINING, MUSIC, ENTERTAINMENT, THE ARTS & MORE!